Trustee-produced ‘Red Tails’ wins motion picture prize at NAACP’s Image Awards

by February 4th, 2013

The action-adventure World War II film “Red Tails” won the prize for best motion picture at the NAACP’s Image Awards.

The high-flying feature, produced by George Lucas and Art Center Trustee Charles Floyd Johnson, was inspired by the heroics of America’s first all African-American aerial unit.

“Look, I beat Quentin Tarantino,” joked the Star Wars creator upon accepting the award (Tarantino’s “Django Unchained” was also up for the honor).

Lucas choked up while thanking the Tuskeegee Airmen, whose story is chronicled in the film.

The 44th NAACP Image Awards, hosted by talk show host Steve Harvey, were held Friday at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles.

Denzel Washington took home the trophy for best actor in a motion picture for “Flight,” Viola Davis won best actress in a motion picture for “Won’t Back Down,” and Jamie Foxx received the entertainer of the year award.

Kerry Washington won a trio of trophies: best actress in a drama series for her starring role in ABC’s “Scandal,” best supporting actress in a motion picture for “Django Unchained” and the President’s Award for off-screen service on behalf of President Obama.

Full list of winners below.

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

“Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Denzel Washington – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Viola Davis – “Won’t Back Down” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Samuel L. Jackson – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Kerry Washington – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding International Motion Picture

“The Intouchables” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Documentary – (Theatrical or Television)

“On the Shoulders of Giants – The Story of the Greatest Team You’ve Never Heard Of” (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)

Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series

“The Game” (BET)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Don Cheadle – “House Of Lies” (Showtime)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series

“Scandal” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Omar Epps – “House M.D.” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Marc Wilmore – “The Simpsons” – The Spy Who Learned Me (FOX)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Cheo Hodari Coker – “SouthLAnd” – God’s Work (TNT)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)

Elizabeth Hunter – “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

Paris Barclay – “Smash” (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

“Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

Kristoff St. John – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)

“Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

“The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Reality Series

“Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety Series or Special

“Black Girls Rock” (BET)

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Kasha and the Zulu King” (BET)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program – (Series or Special)

Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior block on Disney Channel)

Print Friendly
Bookmark and Share

Comments are closed.